Monday, May 30, 2011

Getting To Know YOU #2

Sorry this is a day late but I was having Internet problems yesterday. 
---------------------------------------

Getting To Know YOU is a weekly meme hosted by MannLand5.

 You can join in the fun here.

This week's questions are

1. Would you rather go on a picnic or to a BBQ?
I'm not much of an outdoorsy person so its BBQ for me.

2. Would you rather go bra-less or panty-less?
Oh my!! hmm....bra less.

3. Would you rather go on a $5000 shopping spree at your favorite store or go on a $5000 vacation?
This one is easy. Vacay for me.

4. Would you rather eat escargot or sauteed crickets?
err...eww?!? I'd rather starve myself

5. Would you rather go on survivor or the amazing race?
Amazing Race. I love running around asking random questions to strangers like a crazy person. =D

6. Would you rather be hot or cold?
HOT!!! That way I can get naked. *wink*

7. Would you rather go to the beach or lake?
I like both. I go to the beach often enough so it would be nice to spend some time near a lake (as long as its clean)

8. Would you rather not shave your legs for a month in the summer or your armpits?
Wait...wha?? Lol. Legs

xx
C

Friday, May 27, 2011

Follow Friday #3

Obviously I've been a really bad blogger this week. I haven't posted anything new besides memes. :( *Bad Clary* I'll be MIA for the next 2 weeks. Going to visit and spend some time with my lovely grandmom. :D


So here is this week's Follow Friday


Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers.






This week's question is 
How many books do you read in a week? And in what format do you read them, or listen to them? 

I read about 4 books every week. Mostly e-books. I love printed books as well and try to read those as much as possible but the kind of books I like aren't available in my country. :( And I cannot listen to audiobooks. I just can't. 

xx
C

Monday, May 23, 2011

Getting To Know YOU #1

Getting To Know YOU is a weekly meme hosted by MannLand5

You can join in the fun here.

This week's questions are

1. What's your favorite Rainy Day activity?
Read, read, eat, pee,read some more.

2. What time do you go to bed?
Usually around 1a.m. Reading keeps me awake. Lol

3. How many magazines do you subscribe to?
I do not read magazines unless I'm at the doctor's office. 

4. Did you sell all your belongings because you thought the world was ending yesterday?
Well this is news to me. I didn't even know it was supposed to end yesterday.

5. What's your beauty obsession? 
Eyeliners and Kohl pencils

6. If you could only wear one Designer/Brand for the rest of your life, what would it be?
Ok..I'm not particular about brands but I do love the stuff from Hot Topic, Forever 21, Top Shop and Pineapple

7. What's your summer must have?
Loose, over sized, light colored T-Shirts. =D 

8. Do you make weekly dinner menus?
Oh hell no! The most I can do is fry an egg. I am an expert at eating though. I'm the official taster in my house. Lol

xx
C. 

Lazy Sunday #1

Lazy Sunday is a weekly event hosted by Franny @ Mind Reader. The Event is created to gather everyone together and get to know each other better. Every week Franny will ask a question about a topic of general interest to get to know you better. Something about yourself.





This week's question is 
Who is your favourite Disney Princess and why?

My favorite Disney Princess is undoubtedly Beauty from Beauty and the Beast. I love how she sees the inner beauty of the beast and not his unpleasant exterior. Her gentleness and caring nature brings out the best in the beast and he in return begins to reveal his true nature to her. They begin to care and trust each other. If I were to ever choose to be a Disney Princess, I would choose Beauty in a heartbeat!

xx
C


Friday, May 20, 2011

Follow Friday #2

Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers.






This week's question is 

It's circle time. Time for us to open up and share. Can you tell us FIVE quirky habits or things about you? We all have them...


1. I'm a massive, huge, super mega fan of Kylie Minogue (please don't judge me)

2. I have a total of 8 piercings and one tattoo which my parents have no idea about. I don't plan on telling them either until I turn 21......or maybe 30! Lol

3. I'm a sucker for shoes. Stilletoes, flats, sandals, flip flops, whatever. I love shoes!

4. I am extremely funny in real life. Well at least my friends tell me so and I like to think so too. But I am unable to project any kind of humor on my blog. 

5. I cannot go to sleep without reading. It can be anything. A novel, Manga, magazine, even my brother's extremely boring book report. I just have to read something if I wanna get some Zzzzz

So what are your 5 quirky habits or things??

xx
C

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

How amazing is Jennifer Laurens?

I'll tell you. She's SUPER DUPER MEGA AWESOME-O AMAZING!!!
And she's so pretty too. =D



I've read her books Falling for Romeo and Heavenly and let me just say that she can make you get in touch with your inner self. I had to do a little introspection after reading FFR. It makes you wonder what you were like in high school and this book brought back some hilarious memories involving me, my crush at the time and a soccer ball. Lol

Jennifer's new book Overprotected released last month.and I'm dying to read it. I hate the fact that my bookstore doesn't stock her books. They'd go flying off the shelves!





Jennifer also writes under the pen name J. M. Warwick. 
While you're checking out Overprotected don't forget to check out A Season of Eden. Very interesting story line. I've not read it as yet but from reading various reviews I gather this is another piece of awesome-ness!!! I mean forbidden love = double thumbs up and a fist bump. =D

And isn't this cover gorgeous!! I'd buy it for the cover alone. 




Now for a bonus - Jennifer is giving away 25 copies of both books by surprise tweets and message on Twitter and Facebook. Trust me you don't wanna miss the chance. You can read about the rules here which is on her blog. 

Jennifer is one of the most generous authors I've come across. Don't forget to thank her. 

xx
C

Sunday, May 15, 2011

My TBR Pile - Bloodborn by Karen Kincy

I recently stumbled upon the YA book Other by Karen Kincy and man was this book good!

The next book in the series Bloodborn is nearing its release date which is on September 8th 2011. Its got werewolves, action, romance and super hot guys! (I'm sucker for books which contain this combination) =D Make sure to check it out. 


Summary (Goodreads) : 

It isn’t working. The doctor said it would, but it isn’t, even though I keep taking the pills, and I keep seeing Dad sneak into the bathroom and count how many are left. As if I would stop taking them. As if I would let myself become a beast.

Brock Koeman lost his brother to werewolves. Now he’s in danger of losing himself. Bitten by a werewolf at sixteen, he fights the transformation, taking the excruciating pain as a punishment for his mistakes. With the help of a risky drug called Lycanthrox, he’s managed to stay human for two full moons. But he knows he can’t last much longer.

Hungry for revenge, Brock vows to kill the silver wolf who bit him. But Brock’s ex, the fiery Cynthia Lopez, still cares about him enough not to let him do anything suicidally dangerous—never mind that Cyn gets her thrills from danger herself. Together again, the heat between them rekindles, but Brock feels like a beast beside her beauty. He can’t stay with her; he can’t ignore the werewolves howling outside his window. When he hunts down the pack, Cyn doesn’t sit on the sidelines. She’s right beside him as they get taken hostage and start running with the werewolves, the police hot on their tails. Brock has to get a grip on who he truly is—before the wolf within kills him, or someone else does.

xx
C

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Top Ten List #2

So I was able to retrieve this entry which I posted just before Blogger decided to go all Mojo Jojo on us. Don't forget to comment. I love comments =D





Hey Guys

So I know my next post has been long overdue but I’ve been really busy what with exams and all taking up most of my time. I feel a little out of touch from blogging so to get back in the mood I’ve decided to compile another Top Ten. So today I’m going to list the Ten songs that I love the most in the whole wide world!!! Ok…well this list is subject to change at some time and ten is too small a number coz I love like a gazillion songs, most of them from the 80’s (yes I’m partial to the 80’s),  so I’m narrowing it down to only Ten. I’ll try to list only one song per artist.

In random order (as always): 

1.       George Michael  - Fast love
I don’t care what anyone has to say about George here but I think his music is really good. The lyrics and music are smooth and make for easy listening. An added bonus – his sexiness! Its difficult choosing only one coz most of his songs are my favorites but I settled for Fast Love coz this one didn’t receive much acclaim when it was released way back in 1995 (haha….I was barely 5 years old then.)


1.       Laura Branigan – Self Control
This was considered as one of Laura’s only hit numbers and rightfully so. The music is hauntingly beautiful and as she aptly sang it I did feel like ‘a creature of the night’


1.       Duran Duran - Come Undone
Ahh…..3o years have gone and this band are still going strong. I have VH1 Classic to thank for introducing me to this wonderful band. 


1.       Kylie Minogue
Ok here’s the thing. I find it difficult…..nay Impossible to choose only ONE song by Kylie. So I’m gonna eenie meenie minee moe this and the lucky song is……


1.       All Saints – Pure Shores
Even though they didn’t get much acclaim for their music I still enjoyed a couple of their songs growing up. (I’m a chick and like chick music….sue me!) Whenever I go to the beach this song pops into my head. ….seriously!. Maybe its because Pure shores was on the soundtrack of The Beach in 1999. :P


1.       Ace of Base – All That She Wants
Enough said!


1.       Thievery Corporation – Sol Tapado
I honestly don’t understand a word coming out of his mouth but I sure as hell understand the music. :D


1.       The Cranberries – Linger
I heard this song for the first time on the radio. Sure I’d heard of The Cranberries before but this is the song that actually got me to listen to what they were actually singing about. Singer Dolores’s voice haunts me till today.


1.       Alanis Morrissette – You Oughta Know
Man..whoever she wrote this song for sure as hell must’ve kicked himself in the rear behind when this one was release. But I would like to shake his hand for being the source of the bitterness that helped in the creation of this anthem for all women scorned. (Just saying)


1.       SMOMA – Georgy Porgy (Originally by TOTO)
Toto is more famously known for their hits Africa and Rosanna. Georgy Porgy was written in the late 70’s and the version by SMOMA just makes me wanna move my hips. Very jazzy!!!


Honorable mentions :
Don’t you want me by The Human League
Freedom by George Michael
Getting Closer by Haywoode
Do You Wanna Touch by Joan Jett
Father Figure by George Michael (Do you see a pattern here?!?)
Closer – Nine Inch Nails
And a lot of Kylie Minogue………a lot!!

xx
C









Follow Friday #1


Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers.

This week's questionThe Blogger Apocalypse made me a little emotional. What is the most emotional scene in a book that you have read lately?

Wow! Honestly there are so many. But since I have to choose one I'm gonna go with the scene in Sea Swept by Nora Roberts where Cam stands up and defends Seth when he's blamed for a fight he didn't start. I was crying tears of joys!!!




Wednesday, May 4, 2011

What Kind Of Book Are YOU?

Hey guys

I found this really cute quiz through another blog that tells you what kind of book you are. It seems like fun so I decided to take it. My result is quite accurate. LOL. Here is my result


You Are Humor

You love to laugh at life, and if possible, get others to laugh along with you.
You believe there's always a humorous side to everything. And your sense of humor ranges from upbeat to very dark.

You are outrageous and very honest. You're often the only one willing to say what everyone else is thinking.
You are witty and verbally talented. You like to play with words and say things in interesting ways. 


THIS IS SO TRUE!!! If you wanna find out what kind of book you are click here.

xx
C






Monday, May 2, 2011

Forever (The Wolves of Mercy Falls # 3) Book Trailer by Maggie Stiefvater

Hey Guys

Maggie Stiefvater's new release Forever which is the third book from the Wolves of Mercy Falls Trilogy is 2 months away from releasing. 


Here is the official Trailer - music and all. Hope you guys enjoy it.




And don't forget to buy your own copies of the book. You can buy them here.

xx
C